Cookie voorkeuren
Close Cookie Preference Manager
Cookie instellingen
Door op "Accepteer cookies" te klikken, stem je in met het opslaan van cookies op jouw apparaat om de navigatie op de site te verbeteren, het gebruik van de site te analyseren en te helpen bij onze marketinginspanningen. Meer info
Strikt noodzakelijk (altijd actief)
Cookies die nodig zijn om de basisfuncties van de website mogelijk te maken.
Made by Flinch 77
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Privacybeleid

Laatst geüpdate

7 juni 2022

Bird Larsen Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data by Bird Larsen, a private limited company registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0773.960.129, with registered offices at Collegebaan 2c, 9090 Melle, Belgium (hereinafter referred to as “Bird Larsen”, “we”,“us” or “our”).

The privacy and security of your (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your”) personal data are very important to us and we will only collect and process personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify which categories of personal data we collect through our various business activities, websites www.birdlarsen.com, subdomains, applications, tools, other means relation to information or communication, including emails and in particular in relation to the services we provide (hereinafter collectively referred to as “services”). We furthermore aim to furnish you with a comprehensive view on the purposes for which we process your personal data and which rights you may exercise in that regard.

General information (art. 1)

Our Privacy Policy categorizes the personal data we collect and explains how such data may be processed. We furthermore set out whether or not the personal data will be disclosed to third parties and the restrictions and safeguards to which we subject such transfers. To the extent desirable, the Privacy Policy also sets out the different measures we have implemented in order to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the personal data we may collect and process.

We may receive your personal data directly from you via our website, its subdomains and directories (collectively referred to as the “Website”), any other means relating to information or communication technology, including emails and voice calls, or via any in-person interactions we might engage in. We may additionally receive your personal data from third-party sources, as set out below.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are to be considered the controller of your personal data. This means that the applicable data privacy legislation imposes certain obligations on us. The aforementioned legislation includes in particular, the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data, the Act of June 13th 2005 on the electronic communication, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016), including future adaptations and revisions of the previous (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Applicable Data Protection Legislation”).

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or should you feel that your interests are not represented or are inadequately represented, please address your questions to us at ruben.cornil@birdlarsen.com.

You furthermore have the right to lodge a complaint at or to request more information from the competent Data Protection Authority in accordance with article 12 of this Privacy Policy. Should you ever have any questions or complaints, we invite you to first contact us in order for us to resolve any issues you might encounter.

Personal data we collect and process (art.2)

In what follows, we will attempt to give you a general overview of the most important categories of personal data we might collect and process about you. Please note that these categories are not meant to include all personal data processed under this Privacy Policy, but that they merely serve to grant you a general overview.

Please be aware that the information we gather about you may depend on the capacity in which you come into contact with us. You will either come into contact with us as a mere visitor, a website or social media visitor, a prospect, a client or as a service provider. We additionally wish to point out in particular that you may contact us in your capacity as an employee of a corporate entity. In this circumstance, the corporate entity is not considered a datasubject. However, you, in your capacity as a natural person, might qualify as a data subject in the meaning of this Privacy Policy and the Applicable Data Protection Legislation.

Basic contact and identification data (A)

This contact and identification data includes basic identifying and/or professional information such as your first name, surname, date of birth, gender, your company name and any other information you provide us by contacting us on our website. This category furthermore includes data such as your e-mail address and telephone number and might refer to demographic information such as your address and certain preferences and interests you may have.

We inform you that such information may also be collected and processed on you in your capacity as a service provider for Bird Larsen, whenever applicable.

Service-specific data (B)

The service-specific data relates to any information you provide to us in the framework of the provision of our services to you. Please consider that this information is strongly dependent on your specific case and the assistance we provide to you.

In any case, by contacting us and when interacting with us for our services, we will collect and store more extensive personal data on you. This data may refer among others to:

• Your name;

• Contact information, including the company you work for (if applicable), your email addresses, social media profiles, and all other information you provide to us;

• Any other information you provide to us;

• Information relating to the provision of the specific services you requested from us. The nature of this data strongly depends on your instructions to us;

• Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, of participating in surveys, promotions or contests, of communicating with other clients;

• Information necessary to invoice the services we provided to you; and

• Other information as may be relevant to the provision of our services.

In certain circumstances, the service-specific information may fall under special categories of personal data as defined under the Applicable Data Protection Legislation, including personal data such as religious or other beliefs, political opinions, racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation, health data, and details of trade union membership. We take particular care in handling this personal data and will as abase rule only process such data on the basis of your explicit consent to such processing.

Marketing specific data (C)

We collect data about your participation in our conferences, seminars, and other events, including necessary credentials, associations, personal interests, and preferences.

This data additionally includes your subscription to our newsletter, downloads, etc.

Compliance data (D)

Bird Larsen is bound by specific legal obligations that impose on us the task of collecting and storing certain categories of personal data.

Should you fail to provide us with the required information under this section, we may not be able to perform our services in relation to you or we may decline to provide you with our services. We will clearly inform you of the importance of such information when we request you to provide it.

Usage and technical data (E)

We collect and store full IP addresses, unique device identifiers, your browser type, time zone settings, operating system, application-crash sessions, advertisement-ID’s (for example Google AAID and Apple IDFA), language, information about your wireless and mobile network connection and the specifications of the hardware you use to access our Website and social media accounts. We also collect data about your activities on our website (for example which functions you use, which search criteria you enter, which ads you click on and how you interact with content on the website). We may furthermore collect personal data when you access our Wi-Fi network and other electronic services.

Please note that the concerning data may among others be collected by automated means, such as for example cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information about our processing of personal data via cookies and similar technologies.

How we collect personal data (art.3)

We use different methods for collecting personal data from and about you. Personal data is collected both in an online and offline environment. This means that personal data will not only be collected when you visit our Website, social media accounts or send us an email, but also, for example, when you hand us your business card.

Your personal data might furthermore reach us, not only directly via your own actions, but also via certain third-party sources. The most notable third-party sources are our partners who send us information about you. Such partners may among others consist of recruitment agencies, consultants, other companies or governmental and regulatory bodies. Other relevant third parties from whom we might receive your personal data are other clients, companies, contracting parties, negotiation parties, etc.

We may also collect and receive personal data from publicly available sources, such as public registers for individuals and public registers for companies.

How we use personal data (art.4)

In the next part, we set out the specific purposes for which your personal data might be collected and processed. In addition to explaining why and how we might use your personal data, we will provide you with the legal bases on which we base ourselves to legitimately make use of your personal data.

Please contact us in the manner described under article 11 of this Privacy Policy should you have any questions in relation to our collection and processing of your personal data.

Interactions with us (A)

We may collect and process personal data about you when you exchange communications with us, whether or not related to the performance of our services. The personal data concerned refers in particular to all basic contact and identification data, as may be necessary for the proper exchange of information between us.

The interactions with us may happen via mail, telephone, fax, the forms available on our website, social media, or via any other communication or telecommunication technology at your disposal.

Please note that the processing under this section also includes interactions in an offline environment. This means that information, such as personal data on a business card you exchanged with us, will also be processed by us.

Services (B)

When you engage with us for the provision of our services, we will require you to provide us with the information necessary to service you. Such information may contain in particular basic contact and identification data, and all other data you provide to us by contacting us on the website, service-specific data, and compliance data. Please note that the personal data processed for this purpose is strongly dependent on the specific case and can therefore not be exhaustively listed in this Privacy Policy.

You are free not to share the personal data required for the performance of our services. However, choosing to with hold such personal data may result in the impossibility for us to execute our contractual obligations under the contract for the provision of services you concluded with us.

Marketing communications (C)

We may use your personal data, such as basic contact and identification data, for the purpose of providing you with information relating to conferences and other events we may host or participate in, communications regarding our fields of expertise.

Business administration (D)

We collect and process the basic contact and identification data of individuals acting in their capacity of representatives of their organizations, across the relevant sectors and fields of expertise, and of those people who are or might be our service providers.

This personal information may be used for the fixing of meeting dates and events. Where you choose to share such personal data with us, we may collect information on for example any dietary or any other health-related requirements you may have for such meetings or events.

Compliance and enforcement (E)

We use your basic contact and identification data, compliance data specific to our obligation, and usage and technical data for our own compliance with the legal and regulatory obligations imposed on us.

Please note that we may collect this information from you or from third-party sources, such as official instances managing such documentation from you on their own merit or on your instruction. We may among others collect and process personal data relating to you by accessing online registers (such as the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, trademark and design registers, patent registers, etc.) and by filing requests at official governmental registers and authorities.

We may process your personal data under this section for our own establishment and enforcement of claims or defences of a legal, administrative, or jurisdictional nature.

User insights and analytics (F)

We may analyse the information including the personal data necessary for us to directly identify you in relation to other personal data, such as your interactions on the Website, social media, and your communications with us. This information relates in particular to your basic contact and identification data and the usage and technical data.

The gathering and analysis of such information may be performed by using cookies, web beacons, pixeltags, log files, and similar technologies used to gather personal data from the hardware and software you use to visit our Website, including from any mobile devices you may use.

For more information regarding cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags used on our Website, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security and IT management (G)

We use your basic contact and identification data, and usage and technical data for the purpose of ensuring the effective and secure functioning of our information security systems and more generally the online environment that we put at your disposal.

The gathering and analysis of such information may, among others, be performed by using cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, and similar technologies used to gather personal data from the hardware and software you use to visit our Website, including from any mobile devices you may use.

For more information regarding cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags used on our Website, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How long we retain your personal data (art.5)

Our policy is to only retain your personal data for as long as it is required to satisfy the purposes for which we collected it or for which you provided it to us. Where such processing is based on your consent, we will process the personal data for as long as you have not withdrawn your consent. To protect the safety and security of our users on and off our services, we implement a safety retention window of three months following suspension of cooperation.

With whom we share your personal data (art.6)

In order to provide our services to you and in order to make our Website and social media pages available to you, we may share your personal data with other clients, third-party contractors and/or other controllers. The sharing of your personal data is performed where this is necessary for the performance of our services, or is subordinately based on our interest to provide our services to you in the best possible manner.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes than those mentioned in this Privacy Policy, unless expressly otherwise stated at the moment of collecting the particular personal data.

Please consider that because of the complexity and changing nature of our services, we are unable to provide you with an exhaustive list of all third parties with whom your personal data may be shared.

International data transfers (art.7)

We are a Belgian company with offices registered in Belgium only. As a principle, your personal data will be stored and processed in Belgium. The personal data that we collect from you is in principle not transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. In case such transfer would be needed, we will implement appropriate safeguards in our agreement with those third parties in order to provide your personal data the benefit of an adequate level of data protection and at least a level of data protection equivalent to the level to which you are entitled under the GeneralData Protection Regulation.

For this purpose, we assess the level of data protection in the country of transit or destination, among others taking into account the adequacy decisions taken by the European Commission. Additionally, we may make use of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission and any other appropriate solutions as required or permitted by the Applicable Data Protection Legislation.

Feel free to contact us as set out under article 11 of the Privacy Policy, should you have any questions regarding the international transfers of your personal data and the safeguards we have implemented in that regard.

Your data protection rights (art.8)

Under the Applicable Data Protection Legislation, you are entitled to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data collected and processed by us.

If you would like to be supplied with further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to us at ruben.cornil@birdlarsen.com. We ask of you to properly identify yourself when exercising your data protection rights in order to enable us to execute your request within the hereunder provided delays.

The exercise of your rights is free and will be executed within one (1) month of the receipt of your request to exercise your rights. We may extend this delay with an additional two (2) months for a total delay of three (3) months, should your request prove to be particularly complex. If we decide to extend the initial delay, we will always inform you of this decision in due time.

In those cases where we deem your request to exercise your rights manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge you an administrative fee for the execution of your request, or even to refuse to act on your request. You will always be informed within the above mentioned timeframes of our decision.

Security of your personal data (art.9)

We use generally accepted and reasonable technical and organizational methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration, or destruction of all personal data we store and process.

Our technical and organizational measures are frequently updated in order to adapt these measures to new technical and organizational procedures and to ensure the continued safety of your personal data.

Please note that our Website and social media accounts may contain links to other websites or internet resources which may also collect personal data, through cookies or other technologies. We carry no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these other websites and internet resources in order to understand how they collect and process your personal data.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy (art.10)

We may bring adaptations and improvements to the Privacy Policy from time to time. These changes will mainly be made to account for new case law and practices developing in the data protection field, and in order to ensure you're in control over your personal data.

The most current version of the Privacy Policy will always be displayed on the Website and can be requested via ruben.cornil@birdlarsen.com. On top of this Privacy Policy, you will be able to check the date on which we last implemented changes to the policy. Please contact us if you wish to consult earlier versions thereof.

Your questions and queries (art.11)

You undertake to communicate accurate personal data to us. You may at any time modify the personal data at our disposal by sending us an email. We cannot be held responsible for any failure of our services related to incorrect information that has been provided by you.

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or should you have the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can address all your questions to us at the following email address: ruben.cornil@birdlarsen.com.

Dispute resolution (art.12)

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by - and construed in accordance with - the Belgian legislation.

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, being the authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement of the Applicable Data Protection Legislation. Notwithstanding the previous, the lead data protection authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority (“Autorité de protection des données” or “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”), which can be reached via the following means of communication:

• by following the instructions and filling in the form accessible via this link;

• by sending a letter to Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium;

• by calling the following number +32 (0)2 274 48 00;

• by faxing to +32 (0)2 274 48 35; or

• by sending an email to contact@apd-gba.be.

Zit je met een vraag?
Aarzel niet en stel ze ons.